Monday, July 23, 2007

Canon Law says WHAT?

"The program of priestly formation is to provide that students not only are carefully taught their native language but also understand Latin..." (Code of Canon Law,1983, Can. 249)

"The Eucharist is to be celebrated in the Latin language or in another language provided the liturgical texts have been legitimately approved." (Code of Canon Law, 1983, Canon 928)

1 Comments:

Blogger 4HisChurch said...

*Sigh* We have gone so far from the ideal. But I think we're on the way back now.

6:07 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home