Monday, July 23, 2007

Vatican II said WHAT?

"The use of the Latin language ... is to be preserved in the Latin rites." (Second Vatican Council, Sacrosanctum Concilium [Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy], para. 36.1)

"In accordance with the age-old tradition of the Latin rite, the Latin language is to be retained by clerics in the Divine Office." (Second Vatican Council, Sacrosanctum Concilium [Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy], para. 101.1)

1 Comments:

Blogger Richard said...

Thank you for posting these, Father. The way people are using Vaticna II to oppose the motu propio now, we'd think that Vatican II said the exact opposite as this.

8:06 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home