Saturday, May 12, 2007

Looking very Papal in South America

Pope Benedict XVI attends a meeting with Brazilian youths
at the Pacaembu soccer stadium in Sao Paulo May 10, 2007.

Labels:

2 Comments:

Anonymous kms said...

Random question for the day:

Is there a problem with a priest saying three masses in one day? If so, why?

8:08 PM  
Blogger rev fr lw gonzales said...

Kathi,

The answer may be found in Canon Law:

"Canon 905 §1. A priest is not permitted to celebrate the Eucharist more than once a day except in cases where the law permits him to celebrate or concelebrate more than once on the same day.

"§2. If there is a shortage of priests, the local ordinary can allow priests to celebrate twice a day for a just cause, or if pastoral necessity requires it, even three times on Sundays and holy days of obligation."

8:33 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home